Tuesday 31st July
Bassingbourn
- 1260 Plain Bob Minor
Sue Maynard, Cathy Smith, Alan Curtis, Craig Homewood, Andrew Downs, Paul Newman
(C)
Rung for the Olympics
Thriplow
- 1260 St Clements College Bob Minor
Lyn Clackson, Jane Walters, Edith Robinson, Carol Wilkinson, Janet Garnett (C),
Jon Reed
First in method: 2. Rung to celebrate the Bronze Medal yesterday for Team
GB Gymnastics at London 2012.
Sunday 29th July
Haslingfield
- 1260 Mixed Doubles (3m)
Meg Bedford, Judith Webster, Marina Warner, Sarah Hinton, Peter Long (C), Felicity
Webster
To mark the 2012 London Olympic Games.
Trumpington
- 1264 Plain Bob Major
Dorothy Brooke, William Brooke, Alison Brooke, Richard C Smith, Samantha Gorman,
Sharon Stimpson, Phil Gorman, Patrick Brooke (C)
To mark the start of the London 2012 Olympic Games. Also a 30th birthday
compliment to Phil Gorman.
Friday 27th July - ringing for All The Bells at 8:12 a.m.
Balsham
Barton
Chris Curryer, Marina Warner, Meg Bedford, Patrick Coulson, Valerie Ridgman,
Ted Lean, Tom Ridgman
Bassingbourn - Call Changes to Queens
Paul Newman, William Newman, Colin Stevenson, Sean Houlihane, Lesley Bond, Vic
Nickson
Cambridge (Great St Mary)
Frank King, Sue Binns, Alan Winter, Marj Winter, Patrick Brooke, Ali Brooke,
Billy Brooke, Dorothy Brooke, Kate Willetts, Mike O'Callaghan, Dianne Cermak
Cherry Hinton - tower
bells, handbells
and 1260
Plain Bob Doubles
Robert Oakeshott, Melanie Tribble, Ian Baxter, Holly Clarke, Amanda Cator, Peter
Tribble, Vanessa Webster, Jon Reed, Barnabas Leeke, Simon Webster, Christopher
Jones, George Hamilton, Barney Stratford, Louise Dobson, Holly Clarke
Chesterton - 39 Grandsire, Queens and Weasels
Sarah Farley, Ellen Francis, Sue Marsden, Andrew Morley, David Richards, Greg
Cermak
Duxford - Call Changes
Pauline Betts, Julie Boagey, Jenny Blackaby, Sue Fountain, Maureen Havil
Great Shelford - Call
Changes and Firing
Ann Smith, Abi Smith, Paul Seaman (C), Marion Ford, Pat Brown, Sam George, Mervyn
Brown, Dianne Fraser
Great Wilbraham
Susan Tilbrook, Geoff Fry, Renee Tanburn, Allan Painter, Jo Weston, Graham Pye
(C)
Ickleton
David Lilley, Monica Lilley, David Newland, Jenny Pell
Litlington
Cathy Smith, Alice Goldman
Little
Wilbraham- 60 Plain Hunt Singles (chimed)
Phil Gorman, Clare George
Melbourn
Barbara Mitchell, Terry Mitchell, Janet Batchelor
Meldreth - recording
John Hinton, Sarah Hinton, Peter Hinton
West Wratting
Wednesday 25th July
Cambridge
(St Edward King and Martyr) - 1296 Surprise Minor (3m)
Tom Ridgman, Felicity Webster, Christine Northeast, David Richards, Janet Garnett,
Adrian Malton (C)
For the first event in the 2012 Olympic Games, today.
Saturday 7th July
Duxford -
1260 Grandsire Doubles
Julie Boagey, Jenny Goodwin, Jenny Pell, JoAnne Rutter, Andrew Downs (C), Maureen
Havil
Rung to mark the visit of the Olympic Torch to the Duxford War Museum earlier
today and as it arrives in Cambridge.
Friday 6th July 2012
Harston
- 1260 Grandsire Doubles (Ladies Guild)
Marina Warner, Barbara Le Gallez, Carol Wilkinson, Ruth Ogden, Janet Garnett
(C), Anne Judd
Rung to celebrate the Centenary of the Ladies Guild by a band of members
of the Eastern District of the Guild. Also for the Olympic torch in Cambridgeshire,
and as a silver wedding anniversary compliment to Ruth and Kim Ogden. First
quarter peal for the Ladies Guild: 6.